Web Privacy Statement2019-09-25T00:11:40+00:00

Web Privacy Statement

Web Privacy Statement

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This website is managed by International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd (ISTA). We take our obligation to protect your privacy seriously.

We might collect personal information from you when you visit this site. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are unless you choose to provide such information.

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to read each sites privacy policy.

Browsing Log Information

When you use our online services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top-level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, the browser type, the browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

No attempt is made to identify you through your browsing other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website.

Cookies

Cookies are used to maintain contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file stored by your web browser software on your computer when you access our website. Cookies allow us to recognise an individual web user as they browse our website.

We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within our cookies. You may disable cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser, but if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Session cookies

These files are used only fo the duration of a web browser session with our website. All cookies will be immediately removed when you end your internet session or shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be authomatically deleted twenty minutes after you have last used our system.

This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record your personal information.

Persistent cookies

These files stay in one of your browser subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s file (usually beyond the termination o fthe current session).

No personal information is stored within cookies used by our website. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unldess we are legally compelled to do so.

Collection and Analytics

We collect your information, including personal information, by a variety of software applications and services. These applications and services, including Google Analytics, use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. 

The information collected includes when you accessed our website, how you accessed the site (for example, from a search engine, a link, an advertisement) and what you did on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Demographic and interest reports may be generated including identifiers such as your age, gender, affinity categories (for example, education and training interests), in-market segments and other categories based on acquisition, behaviour, and conversions metrics. These reports may be used by the department to assist it to make policy and program decisions. 

You can prevent your information from being collected on our website by:

  • disabling/ refusing the use of cookies;
  • disabling JavaScript Opt-out Browser Add-on, and 
  • disabling location services on your browser/device. 

Additional advice regarding how to protect yourself online can be found at Stay Smart Online.

Further Information

You can find more information on the Privacy Commissioners website.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to this privacy statement, contact us by email:

info (at) ista.edu.au

I Just completed my Certificate II with a good group of people. An eye opener into the industry and I am thankful to trainers and the staff at ISTA for the training and gaining some great advice and experience.

Robert Ceke

ISTA has been an outstanding organisation to complete my course with. Their professionalism and course structure has been at excellent standard. I recommend ISTA as a training provider to do your security course with. Staff are fantastic and very supportive. Trainers were absolutely amazing. A BIG THANKS TO ISTA!

Nisarg Dave

If you want to become a Security Guard I can definitely recommend ISTA. The trainers have a wealth of information…. Thank you for helping me become a better person and more self-aware.

Brian Evans

I did my Certificate II at the Geelong Campus. I highly recommend it for those who live in the Geelong or Ballarat areas!

Ben Harriage

I’d like to say a big thank you to all the ISTA crew. You are all so lovely and helped out to the fullest and if anyone is looking to do a Certificate II in Security Operations I believe this is the organisation you should go to. I’m continuing on to do my Certificate III in Security Operations in a few weeks. It has be wonderful and I have learnt a lot and gained so much confidence within myself. Thank you so much for all that each and everyone of you have done!

Rhee Peters

I would 100% recommend ISTA, the staff are lovely, caring and so helpful.
Best decision I ever made, it’s an amazing environment, so family oriented and every one is just so focused and wanting the best for you and for you to succeed, instructors are so passionate and give such a great insight, from text book to their own personal experience.
Thank you so much for everything.

Rachel Catherine, International Security Training Academy
BOOK AN ENROLMENT SESSION

govt-funding-icon

Am I Eligible For Government Funding?

READ MORE

How Do I Apply For
A Security Licence?

READ MORE

Can I Get Recognition For Prior Learning?

READ MORE

Do You Have Night/Part-Time Courses?

READ MORE

ISTA Blog

Stay current with the latest updates in the security industry & ISTA