Web Privacy Statement2018-10-28T08:16:55+00:00

Web Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd website, www.ista.com.au
International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices

Changes to this Privacy Policy
International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
International Security Training Academy Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by E-mail: info (at) ista.edu.au

Just completed Certificate II with a good group of people. An eye opener into the industry and I am greatly thankful to trainers and the staff at ISTA for the training and gaining some great advice and experience.

Robert Ceke

ISTA has been an outstanding organisation to complete my course with. Their professionalism and course structure has been at excellent standard. I recommend ISTA as a training provider to do your security course with. Staff are fantastic and very supportive. Trainers were absolutely amazing. A BIG THANKS TO ISTA!

Nisarg Dave

If you want to become a Security Guard I can definitely recommend ISTA. The trainers have a wealth of information…. Thank you for helping me become a better person and more self-aware.

Brian Evans

Did my Certificate II from Geelong. Highly recommend it for those who live in Geelong or Ballarat areas!

Ben Harriage

I’d like to say a big thank you to all the ISTA crew. You are all so lovely and helped out to the fullest and if anyone is looking to do a Certificate II in Security Operations I believe this is the organisation you should go to. I’m continuing on to do my Certificate III in Security Operations in a few weeks. It has be wonderful and I have learnt a lot and gained so much confidence within myself. Thank you so much for all that each and everyone of you have done!

Rhee Peters
BOOK AN ENROLMENT SESSION

govt-funding-icon

Am I Eligible For Government Funding?

READ MORE

How Do I Apply For
A Security Licence?

READ MORE

Can I Get Recognition For Prior Learning?

READ MORE

Do You Have Night/Part-Time Courses?

READ MORE

ISTA Blog

Stay current with the latest updates in the security industry & ISTA

How To Become A Security Guard - Your 2018 Definitive Guide

HOW TO BECOME A SECURITY GUARD
A DEFINITIVE GUIDE
FREE DOWNLOAD

Enter your email to download

Thank you! Your E-Gude is on its way.